Calendar

A List of Our Competitions & Events

 If you would like to ADD an event to our calendar, please contact CSCA at cospiritcoaches@gmail.com.

January Events

  • JV & Freshmen Invitational 

Date: Saturday, January 22nd, 2022 
Location: Cherokee Trail High School 
25901 E Arapahoe Rd 
Aurora, CO 80016 
Contact: Angela Ottmann (cospiritcoaches@gmail.com

  • UDA 

Date: Saturday, January 29th, 2022
Location: Cherry Creek High School 
9300 E Union Ave 
Greenwood Village, CO 80111 
Contact: Kelsey Scheffer (kscheffer@varsity.com)

February Events

Sweetheart Blast

Date: Saturday, February 5th 
Location: Northridge High School 
100 71st Ave. 
Greeley, CO 80634 
Contact: Brodie Subia (splytz22@hotmail.com)

March Events

Currently Not Available

April Events

Currently Not Available

May Events

Currently Not Available

June Events

Currently Not Available

July Events

Currently Not Available

August Events

Currently Not Available

September Events

Currently Not Available

October Events

  • UCA #1

Date: Saturday, October 30th 
Location: Douglas County High School 
2842 Front St 
Castle Rock, CO 80104 
Contact: Kevin Clanton (KClanton@varsity.com

  • Boo Bash 

Date: Saturday, October 30th 
Location: Roosevelt High School 
616 N 2nd St 
Johnstown, CO 80534 
Contact: Michelle Mauch (michelle.mauch@weldre5j.org)

November Events

  • Front Range League Cheer 

Date: Tuesday, November 2nd 
Location: Broomfield High School 
1 Eagle Way 
Broomfield, CO 80020 
Contact: Danielle Averso (danielle.averso@bvsd.org)  

  • Front Range League Dance

Date: Wednesday, November 3rd 
Location: Fossil Ridge High School 
5400 Ziegler Rd. 
Ft. Collins, CO 80528 
Contact: Billie Sprague (frsabercat.dance@gmail.com

  • CSML & Open Comp. (Cougar Cheerpower Competition) 

Date: Wednesday, November 3rd 
Location: Coronado High School 
1590 Fillmore St. 
Colorado Springs, CO 80904 
Contact: Jimmy Porter (JIMMY.PORTER@d11.org)

  • Centennial League Cheer 

Date: Tuesday, November 2nd 
Location: Cherokee Trail High School 
25901 E Arapahoe Rd 
Aurora, CO 80016 
Contact: Alisha Chiarelli (alisha.michelle@yahoo.com)

  • Centennial League Dance 

Date: Wednesday, November 3rd 
Location: Overland High School 
12400 E Jewell Ave 
Aurora, CO 80012 
Contact: Becky Grasser  

  • DPS Spirit Championships 

Date: Thursday, November 4th 
Location: Northfield High School 
5500 Central Park Blvd 
Denver, CO 80238 
Contact: Eno Ocansey (enockina_ocansey@dpsk12.org)  

  • Battle at the Valley 

Date: Saturday, November 6th 
Location: 
Ralston Valley High School 
13355 W 80th Ave 
Arvada, CO 80005 
Contact: Geo Vaiana (geo@rvcheer.com)  

  • Rock the Mat 

Date: Saturday, November 6th 
Location: Rock Canyon High School 
5810 McArthur Ranch Rd. 
Highlands Ranch, CO 80124 
Contact: rockcompetitions@gmail.com 

  • Howl at the Moon 

Date: Saturday, November 6th 
Location: 
Grandview High School 
20500 E Arapahoe Rd 
Aurora, CO 80016 
Contact: Christina Maccarrone (christinamaccarrone@gmail.com)  

  • USA 

Date: Saturday, November 6th 
Location: 
Legacy High School 
2701 W 136th Ave 
Broomfield, CO 80023 
Contact: Kevin Clanton (KClanton@varsity.com)  

  • Continental League Dance 

Date: Tuesday, November 9th 
Location: 
Heritage High School 
1401 W. Geddes Avenue 
Littleton, CO 80120 
Contact: Sean Patterson (sean.patterson@dcsdk12.org)  

  • Continental League Cheer 

Date: Wednesday, November 10th 
Location: 
Chaparral High School 
15655 Brookstone Drive 
Parker, CO 80134 
Contact: Sean Patterson (sean.patterson@dcsdk12.org

  • Jeffco League Cheer & Dance 

Date: Wednesday, November 10th 
Location: 
Arvada West High School 
11595 Allendale Dr 
Arvada, CO 80004 
Contact: Dance-Alex Espinoza (Alexandra.Espinoza@jeffco.k12.co.us)  
Cheer-McKenna Biddle (mckenna.biddle@jeffco.k12.co.us)    

  • NCAC League Cheer/Dance 

Date: Wednesday, November 10th 
Location: Centaurus High School 
10300 South Boulder Rd 
Lafayette, CO 80026 
Contact: Emerald Murphy (emerald.murphy@bvsd.org
Lucy Nash (hfhstigerscheer@gmail.com)  

  • Longs Peak League Cheer & Dance 

Date: Thursday, November 11th 
Location: Riverdale Ridge High School 
13380 Yosemite St. 
Thornton, CO 80602 
Contact: Madeline Kelly (madelinemkelley@gmail.com

  • UCA #2 

Date: Saturday, November 13th 
Location: National Western Stock Show 
4655 Humboldt St 
Denver, CO 80216 
Contact: Kevin Clanton (KClanton@varsity.com)

Mesa County Junior Championships
Date: Saturday, November 13th 
Location: Grand Junction High School
1400 North 5th Street
Grand Junction, CO  81501
Contact: Tena Preuss (Te2thextreme@aol.com)

  • NCA 

Date: Saturday, November 20th 
Location: Denver South High School 
1700 E Louisiana Ave 
Denver, CO 80210 
Contact: Kelsey Scheffer (kscheffer@varsity.com)

  • Western Colorado Spirit Regionals

Date: Saturday, November 20th 
Location: Grand Junction High School 
1400 North 5th Street
Grand Junction, CO  81501
Contact: Tena Preuss-te2thextreme@aol.com

  • Winter Blast 

Date: Saturday, November 20th 
Location: Northridge High School 
100 71st Ave. 
Greeley, CO 80634 
Contact: Brodie Subia (splytz22@hotmail.com)  

  • Chaparral Classic 

Date: Saturday, November 20th  
Location:
Contact: Heather Saunders (Chaparralclassiccomp@gmail.com)  

 

December Events

  • Road to State 

Date: Saturday, December 4th 
Location: Ponderosa High School 
7007 Bayou Gulch Rd 
Parker, CO 80134 
Contact: Angela Ottmann (cospiritcoaches@gmail.com)

Annual Events